Chapter 36 - § 36.2 • REQUIREMENTS FOR AN ENFORCEABLE MARITAL AGREEMENT IN COLORADO
[…] Colorado adopted most, but not all, of the provisions of the 2012 Uniform Act. This discussion highlights those provisions of the UPMAA, as adopted in Colorado, that differ from the 2012 Uniform Act.

Under the UPMAA, a marital agreement must be in a record and signed by both parties. C.R.S. §§ 14-2-306 and -309(8). A "record" is defined as "information that is inscribed on a tangible medium or that is stored in an electronic or other medium and is retrievable in perceivable form." C.R.S. § 14-2-302(7) (effective July 1, 2014). The term "sign" means "[t]o execute or adopt a tangible symbol" or "[t]o attach to or logically associate with the record an electronic symbol, sound, or process." C.R.S. § 14-2-302(8) (effective July 1, 2014).

The UPMAA specifically identifies when a marital agreement will be unenforceable. Generally, unenforceability is determined as of the date the agreement is signed, with the few exceptions noted below.