Chapter 35 Ethical Judicial Writing
[…] The New York State Constitution provides that “[j]udges and justices . . . shall . . . be subject to such rules of conduct as may be promulgated by the chief administrator of the courts with the approval of the court of appeals.”736 Pursuant to the State Constitution, Judiciary Law § 212(2)(b) directs the Chief Administrator of the Courts to “[p]romulgate rules of conduct for judges and justices of the unified court system with approval of the court of appeals.” The Administrative Board of the Judicial Conference promulgated the Rules Governing Judicial Conduct (RGJC) in 1972.737 New York’s Chief Administrator of the Courts adopted the RGJC with the Court of Appeals’s approval.738

The RGJC and the CJC are nearly parallel.