Chapter 34 FAMILY COURT
[…] In Pollicina v. Misericordia Hospital Medical Center,5750 the Court of Appeals stated:

Article VI, § 7(a) of the State Constitution provides that the Supreme Court "shall have general original jurisdiction in law and equity." Further, "[i]f the legislature shall create new classes of actions and proceedings, the supreme court shall have jurisdiction over such classes of actions and proceedings."