Chapter 34 - § 34.1 • GRANDPARENT VISITATION
[…] Chapter 34 - § 34.1 • GRANDPARENT VISITATION

JurisdictionColorado
§ 34.1 • GRANDPARENT VISITATION

§ 34.1.1—Statutory Basis and Standing

Grandparents have no rights for visitation unless a "custody or parental responsibilities case" (as defined by statute) exists, or the child's parent is the deceased child of the grandparent. The grandparent visitation statute, C.R.S. § 19-1-117, allows a grandparent or great-grandparent to seek a court order granting reasonable grandparent visitation rights if there is or has been a "child custody case or a case concerning the allocation of parental responsibilities relating to that child."

Child custody and allocation of parental responsibilities (APR) actions are defined to include the following:


• A dissolution of marriage, declaration of invalidity, or legal separation action;