CHAPTER 3 REGULATION OF EMPLOYMENT: TRIBAL EMPLOYMENT RIGHTS ORDINANCES AND THE NLRB
[…] [Page 3 - 2]
2. Federal Indian Preference Employment Law & Contracting Requirements: Federal laws require mandatory Indian preference on all federally funded contracts or grants which have been awarded to create benefits for Indian and Alaska Native people. Employers who are recipients of such awards are required by federal law, as well as by contract requirements, to provide qualified Indians/Alaska Natives with preference in all aspects of employment and contracting.
Pursuant to the Indian Self-Determination and Education Assistance Act ("ISDEA"), 25 U.S. C., § 5301 et seq., contractors administering self-determination contracts with a tribe are governed by that tribe's TERO.1 Self-determination contracts are defined as "contracts...entered into under title I of [the ISDEA] between a tribal organization and the appropriate Secretary for the planning, conduct and administration of programs or services which are otherwise provided to Indian tribes and their members pursuant to Federal law."2 Self-determination contracts are more commonly known as Public Law 93-638 contracts, which transfers federal programs for tribes out of federal control and into tribal control.