Chapter 3 Culpable Conduct Comparative Fault Issues as Applicable to a Products Liability Case
[…] • By its terms, CPLR 1411 is not limited to negligence actions. 700 The legislative history supporting the proposed comparative negligence bill expressly stated the intention to formulate a standard that would extend to breach-of-warranty and strict liability causes of action. 701
    The most noteworthy effect of this statute on products liability actions is that it abolishes both contributory negligence and assumption of risk as absolute bars to the recovery of damages in personal injury, property damage or wrongful death actions. 702 Consequently, the culpable conduct of the plaintiff serves only to proportionately diminish, as opposed to completely preclude, the amount of damages recoverable. 703
    The phrase used in CPLR 1411—that the amount of damages “shall be diminished in the proportion which the culpable conduct attributable to the claimant or decedent bears to the culpable conduct which caused the damages”—very simply means that the injured party’s damages will be reduced by the percentage of culpable conduct attributed to him or her. The profound result is that an injured person is entitled to recover, even if his or her culpable conduct was greater than that of the defendant tortfeasor.