§3.5 Revocable Living Trusts
[…] [Page 3-40]
to avoid a guardianship procedure or the complications with financial institutions when using a power of attorney. |
Other management purposes can be achieved by a trustor through use of a revocable trust, especially as a revocable trust may be ideal to hold only selected assets. For instance:
(1) | Individuals who move from a common-law state to Washington may use a trust to segregate and retain the character of their separate property. See RCW 11.103.030(2)(c) (establishing that "the character of community property or separate property is unaffected by its transfer to and from a revocable trust"). | |
(2) | Parties to prenuptial agreements may transfer their separate property to revocable trusts to ensure tracing of assets and to simplify the description of such assets in the schedules to the prenuptial agreements, as well as their future management. | |