§3.4 Testamentary Trusts
[…] Edwards v. Edwards, 1 Wn.App. 67, 71-73, 459 P.2d 422 (1969) (valid trust may be created by provisions of will to become effective upon death of life tenant, even though trust would not come into existence until after the trustor's death).
A revocable living trust declaration or agreement may provide for establishment of further trusts upon the death of the trustor. Such trusts may be similar to and are intended to accomplish the same purposes as trusts created through a decedent's will. RCW 11.12.250 states, however, that unless the will provides otherwise, property given to the revocable living trust "shall not be deemed to be held under a testamentary trust of the testator." Rather, the statute provides that the property
[Page 3-23]
transferred is subject to the terms of the instrument establishing the trust.