Chapter 3-2 Statute of Limitations
[…] 3-2:1 Accrual

The five-year statute of limitations begins to run when a cause of action accrues.22Accrual is considered the "trigger" which starts the five-year time clock running.23

The triggering function of accrual and the definition of accrual are contained in Fla. Stat. § 95.031. That statute awkwardly describes accrual as the statutory trigger before it defines what accrual is. "[T]he time within which an action shall be begun under any statute of limitations runs from the time [i.e. is triggered when] the cause of action accrues."24 The statute then defines the term "accrues": "A cause of action accrues when the last element constituting the cause of action occurs."25