Chapter 3 - § 3.2 • DUTY TO REPAIR BEFORE THE WARRANTY OF HABITABILITY
[…] C.R.S. §§ 38-12-104(1) and (4).

C.R.S. § 38-12-104(4) allows a tenant to vacate premises if repairs to defective and hazardous gas equipment are not made within 72 hours after notice to the landlord. Saturdays, Sundays, and legal holidays are excluded from the computation of the 72 hours. The repair work must be done by a "professional," defined in this statute as "a person authorized by the state of Colorado or by a county or municipal government through license or certificate where such government authorization is required." C.R.S. § 38-12-104(3). Where no such authorized person is available or there are no local requirements for government authorization, "a person who is otherwise qualified and who possesses insurance with a minimum of one hundred...

To continue reading

Request your trial

VLEX uses login cookies to provide you with a better browsing experience. If you click on 'Accept' or continue browsing this site we consider that you accept our cookie policy. ACCEPT