Chapter 3 - § 3.3 • LLC MEMBER STATUS
[…] A membership interest in an LLC is personal property,206 and therefore should be treated as personal property under the Uniform Commercial Code that may be assigned.207 Upon the assignment of an LLC membership interest from one existing member to another existing member, the assignee (already a member) will succeed to the entire assigned membership interest and not merely be treated as an assignee.208 The LLC Act, § 7-80-702(3) states:

A person to whom a portion of a member's membership interest has been assigned or transferred and who has been admitted as a member has all the rights and powers and is subject to all the restrictions and liabilities of the assignor or transferor with respect to the portion of the membership interest assigned or transferred. (Emphasis supplied.)

In the case of an assignment by one existing member to another existing member, the transferee will be one "who has been admitted as a member." There is no requirement in the statute that the admission to membership be in connection with the transfer.