Chapter 28 - § 28.7 • PREMISES LIABILITY
[…] It was recognized, however:


[T]hat by amending this section it is not reinstating the common law status categories as they existed immediately prior to Mile Hi [sic] Fence v. Radovich, 175 Colo. 537, 489 P.2d 308 (1971) but that its purpose is to protect landowners from liability in some circumstances when they were not protected at common law and to define the instances when liability will be imposed in the manner most consistent with the policies set forth in paragraphs (a), (c), and (d) of this subsection (1.5).161

C.R.S. § 13-21-115(2) provides, in part:


In any civil action brought against a landowner by a person who alleges injury occurring while on the real property of another and by reason of the condition of such property, or activities conducted or circumstances existing on such property, the landowner shall be liable only as provided in subsection (3) of this section.