Chapter 28 - § 28.2 • INITIAL PREPARATION
[…] 11) If terminated, copies of unemployment applications, decisions, or appeal documentation; and
12) Records of any bankruptcy the employee has previously filed.

Attorneys should encourage clients to provide documents electronically, either by private email or other non-paper means. This not only eliminates paper, it may save time during the discovery process for assembling and scanning documents. See, e.g., D.C.COLO.LCivR 53(c) (written discovery responses shall be exchanged electronically).


Practice Pointer
C.R.S. § 8-2-129 permits employees to inspect and obtain a copy of any part of their personnel file, specifically: "Every employer shall, at least annually, upon the request of an employee, permit that employee to inspect and obtain a copy of any part of his or her own personnel file or files at the employer's office and at a time convenient to both the employer and employee." C.R.S. § 8-2-129(1). In addition, "A former employee may make one inspection of his or her personnel file after termination of employment." Id. This law is also discussed in § 27.2.6 of this Guide.