CHAPTER 27 HARD TO FIND SOLICITOR'S OPINIONS AND CASES
[…] [Page 414]

well which extended the lease prior to the effective date of the unit agreement is on nonunitized segregated lease Colorado 029285. Thus, the land office decision held that the effect of committing the nonproducing portion of a producing lease to a unit agreement at a time when the base lease is in an extended term because of production is to terminate the non-producing portion of the lease by operation of law.

Section 17(b) of the Mineral Leasing Act, as amended by the act of July 29, 1954 (30 U.S.C., 1958 ed., sec. 226(e)), provides in applicable part:

Any other lease issued under any section of this Act which has heretofore or may hereafter be committed to any such [unit] plan that contains a general provision for allocation of oil or gas, shall continue in force and effect as to the land committed, so long as the lease remains subject to the plan: Provided, That production is had in paying quantities under the plan prior to the expiration date of the term of such lease. Any lease hereafter committed to any such plan embracing lands that are in part within and in part outside of the area covered by any such plan shall be segregated into separate leases as to the lands committed and the lands not committed as of the effective date of unitization: Provided, however, That any such lease as to the nonunitized portion shall continue in force and effect for the term thereof but for not less than two years from the date of such segregation and so long thereafter as oil or gas is produced in paying quantities.

There is nothing in the statute which specifically provides for the situation presented here.