Chapter 26 CONVERSION DIVORCES
[…] Chapter 26 CONVERSION DIVORCES
Jurisdiction | New York |
Chapter Twenty-Six
Conversion Divorces
I. Conversion Divorce: Importance of Parties Living Separate and Apart
N.Y. Domestic Relations Law § 170(6) (DRL) sets forth the criteria for a conversion divorce, the closest thing to a no-fault divorce in New York State prior to October 12, 2010, the effective date of DRL § 170(7),3746 New York's true no-fault divorce law. DRL § 170(6) states:
The husband and wife have lived separate and apart pursuant to a written agreement of separation, subscribed by the parties thereto and acknowledged or proved in the form required to entitle a deed to be recorded, for a period of one or more years after the execution of such agreement and satisfactory proof has been submitted by the plaintiff that he or she has substantially performed all the terms and conditions of such agreement. Such agreement shall be filed in the office of the clerk of the county wherein either party resides. 3747 In lieu of filing such agreement, either party to such agreement may file a memorandum of such agreement, which memorandum shall be similarly subscribed and acknowledged or proved as was the agreement of separation and shall contain the following information: (a) the names and addresses of each of the parties, (b) the date of marriage of the parties, (c) the date of the agreement of separation and (d) the date of this subscription and acknowledgment or proof of such agreement of separation.