Chapter 25 MEDICAL MALPRACTICE
[…] (3) A reasonable person, under all the surrounding circumstances, would have undergone such treatment or procedure had he been advised by the health care provider in accordance with the provisions of subdivisions (1) and (2) of this subsection.15

As to informed consent forms, N.C.G.S. § 90-21.13(b) states:

A consent which is evidenced in writing and which meets the foregoing standards, and which is signed by the patient or other authorized person, shall be presumed to be a valid consent. This presumption, however, may be subject to rebuttal only upon proof that such consent was obtained by fraud, deception or misrepresentation of a material fact.

It does not encompass innocent or negligent misrepresentation.16 In Liborio v. King, for example, the plaintiff's husband, now deceased, went to the emergency room complaining of nausea and abdominal pain.