Chapter 24 - § 24.12 • RECEIVERS
[…] Chapter 24 - § 24.12 • RECEIVERS

JurisdictionColorado
§ 24.12 • RECEIVERS

§ 24.12.1—In General

Formerly it was held that no receiver could be appointed unless an action is pending.544 However, C.R.S. § 38-38-602(3), the predecessor of which was enacted in 1929545 provides: "Nothing in this article shall restrict the power of the court in the appointment of a receiver pursuant to existing law or pursuant to agreement between the parties." Similarly, Rule 66(d), added in 1991, provides, in part: "The appointment of a receiver may be the sole claim for relief in an action."