Chapter 24 - § 24.3 • CHOOSING A COURT
[…] In order to assert personal jurisdiction over an out-of-state defendant, the plaintiff must show that the requirements of both the Colorado long-arm statute and due process of law are met.79 Colorado's long-arm statute is codified at C.R.S. § 13-1-124, and provides as follows:

(1) Engaging in any act enumerated in this section by any person, whether or not a resident of the state of Colorado, either in person or by an agent, submits such person and, if a natural person, such person's personal representative to the jurisdiction of the courts of this state concerning any cause of action arising from:
(a) The transaction of any business within this state;
(b) The commission of a tortious act within this state;
(c) The ownership, use, or possession of any real property situated in this state;
(d) Contracting to insure any person, property, or risk residing or located within this state at the time of contracting;
. . .

The legislature's intent in enacting this statute was to extend the jurisdiction of Colorado courts to the fullest extent permitted by the Due Process Clause of the Fourteenth Amendment to the U.S. Constitution.80