§22.4 Warranty
[…] These implied warranties transfer to subsequent purchasers of units. RCW 64.34.445(6). To prove a breach of these implied warranties, a plaintiff must show more than a technical defect, but the plaintiff is not required to show that the defect renders the unit uninhabitable. RCW 64.34.445(7). Instead, the plaintiff must prove that the defect has an adverse effect on the plaintiff, which is defined as being "significant to a reasonable person." Id.

For nonresidential units, implied warranties of quality may be excluded or modified by written agreement or by a general disclaimer. RCW 64.34.450(1)(a), (b). For residential units, a declarant or dealer may only disclaim specified defects and only in a writing that is "bold faced, capitalized, underlined, or otherwise set out from surrounding material so as to be conspicuous, and separately signed by the purchaser, for a specified defect...

To continue reading

Request your trial

VLEX uses login cookies to provide you with a better browsing experience. If you click on 'Accept' or continue browsing this site we consider that you accept our cookie policy. ACCEPT