Chapter §22.3 Meetings
[…] Chapter §22.3 Meetings

JurisdictionWashington

§22.3 MEETINGS

This section discusses what does and does not constitute a meeting under the Act.

(1) What is a meeting?

A meeting occurs whenever the governing body of a public agency takes "action." RCW 42.30.020(4). "Action" is denned in RCW 42.30.020(3) as "the transaction of the official business of a public agency by a governing body including but not limited to receipt of public testimony, deliberations, discussions, considerations, reviews, evaluations, and final actions." The OPMA expressly permits the members of the governing body to travel together or engage in other social activity as long as they do not take "action," such as discussing agency business.