Chapter 21 - § 21.2 • PROBATE AND APPOINTMENT OF THE GUARDIAN AD LITEM
[…] The interest represented may be that of "a minor, an incapacitated, protected, unborn, or unascertained person, or a person whose identity or address is unknown."2 The appointment of a GAL provides the court an important ability to protect the rights of someone who would otherwise be inadequately represented. A GAL may be appointed to take action for the "qualified patient" in cases where the validity of a Declaration as to Medical or Surgical Treatment, also known as a living will, is challenged. In that circumstance, C.R.S. § 15-18-108(2)(a) states:

In proceedings pursuant to this section, the court shall appoint a guardian ad litem for the qualified patient, and the guardian ad litem shall take such actions as he or she deems necessary and prudent in the best interests of the qualified patient and shall present to the court a report of his or her actions, findings, conclusions, and recommendations.

The question of whether both a GAL and an attorney can or should represent a person has been addressed in several cases. In Department of Institutions v.