Chapter 21 - § 21.2 • PROBATE AND APPOINTMENT OF THE GUARDIAN AD LITEM
[…] Further, C.R.P.P. 15 states that "[i]n cases of uncontested probate of wills, no guardian ad litem shall be appointed for a minor, incapacitated or protected person who takes as much or more under the will than by intestacy."

The court has broad discretion to appoint a GAL at any point of a proceeding. The Colorado Probate Code gives the court authority for the appointment of a GAL in C.R.S. § 15-10-403(5), which states:

At any point in a proceeding, a court may appoint a guardian ad litem to represent the interest of a minor, an incapacitated, protected, unborn, or unascertained person, or a person whose identity or address is unknown, if the court determines that a need for such representation appears. If not precluded by conflict of interests, a guardian ad litem may be appointed to represent several persons or interests. The court shall set out its reasons for appointing a guardian ad litem as a part of the record of the proceeding.

The Colorado Uniform Guardianship and Protective Proceedings Act also provides broad discretion for the appointment of a GAL in C.R.S. § 15-14-115, as follows:

At any stage of a proceeding, a court may appoint a guardian ad litem if the court determines that representation of the interest otherwise would be inadequate. If not precluded by a conflict of interest, a guardian ad litem may be appointed to represent several individuals or interests. The court shall state on the record the duties of the guardian ad litem and its reasons for the appointment.

Both of these statutes state that the GAL may be appointed to represent the "interest" of a person.