§20.15 - Redemption
[…] (2) Persons who may redeem
RCW 6.23.010 divides those having the right to redeem into two categories:
(a)he judgment debtor, in the whole or any part of the property separately sold. [Category I.]
(b) A creditor having a lien by judgment, decree, deed oftrust, or mortgage, on any portion ofthe property, or any portion of any part thereof, separately sold, subsequent in priority to that on which the property was sold. The persons mentioned in this subsection are termed redemptioners. [Category II.]
RCW 6.23.010(1)(a) & (b). The statute goes on to provide that "the terms 'judgment debtor,' 'redemptioner,' and 'purchaser' refer also to their respective successors in interest." RCW 6.23.010(2).
With respect to Category I, there is little ambiguity in the meaning of the term "judgment debtor."