CHAPTER 2 THE APPLICATION OF NEPA TO THE PUBLIC LAND MANAGEMENT AGENCIES: LEGAL & PRACTICAL CONSIDERATIONS1
[…] As with any EIS under NEPA, the Jerritt Canyon Mine Expansion Project EIS needed to assess the "no action" alternative, which would reflect the environmental impacts of no further mining occurring. See 40 C.F.R. § 1502.14(d). Independence welcomed the Forest Service's assessment of the no action alternative, because it provided the basis for the Forest Service to include a detailed assessment of the adverse "socioeconomic" impacts which premature closing of the Jerritt Canyon Mine operations would entail. See 40 C.F.R. § 1508.14 ("when an...[EIS] is prepared and economic or social and natural or physical environmental effects are interrelated, then the...[EIS] will discuss all of these effects on the human environment").