CHAPTER 2 A PRIMER ON SPLIT ESTATES IN THE NEW WEST: TOWARD A REGULATORY WAY OF THINKING
[…] █ Agricultural Entry Act of 1914

█ Stock Raising Homestead Act of 1916

[Page 2-3]

Mineral Reservations under the Stock Raising Homestead Act

█ 70 million surface acres entered by homesteaders; many patented

█ Reservation of "all minerals" to gov't

█ Specific provisions regarding mineral exploration and development

SRHA Mineral Development Provisions

█ Holder of mineral rights "may reenter and occupy so much of the surface thereof as may be required for all purposes reasonably incident to the mining or removal of the ... minerals." 43 U.S.C. § 299.

█ Requires execution of bond "to secure the payment of such damages to the crops or tangible improvements of the [surface owner]...." Id.

█ Damage provisions extended to compensate for "damage that may be caused to the value of the land for grazing." 30 U.S.C. § 54.

[Page 2-4]

Federal Mineral Leasing

█ Mineral Leasing Act of 1920 (as amended) authorizes leases for 10 years with extensions