Chapter 2 Injunctions
[…] Modern practitioners considering injunctions should consider statutes and rules together. See Chapter 526, RSMo; Rule 92. Further, a large number of specific statutes grant rights to seek injunctive relief on particular subjects, but those specific statutes are beyond the scope of this chapter other than to be mentioned generally here.

To the extent there is any conflict between a statute and a rule, “the rule always prevails if it addresses practice, procedure or pleadings.” State ex rel. Union Elec. Co. v. Barnes, 893 S.W.2d 804, 805 (Mo. banc 1995). This is so because Article V, § 5, of the Missouri Constitution grants the Supreme Court power to “establish rules relating to practice, procedure and pleading for all courts and administrative tribunals . . . .” Mo. Const. art. V, § 5.

IV. (§2.4) Preliminary Matters

For the most part, cases in which a party seeks injunctive relief are governed by the same rules of jurisdiction, pleading, procedure, and limitation as any other civil case. Each area is discussed briefly below.