Chapter 2 Contractor Licensing Requirements
[…] “Manufacturer” is limited to the actual manufacturer of the equipment. It does not include the wholesaler, retailer, or supplier. The manufacturer must manufacture the equipment that it has the contractual responsibility to install. A manufacturer of part of a machine cannot install the whole machine without obtaining a license.
2.3 Requirements for a Commercial License
If a commercial contractor is doing projects for less than $50,000, the contractor does not need a license.13 Of course, the contractor would still need any trade licenses otherwise required by the State. Ark. Code Ann. § 17-25-305 states:
(a) The Contractors Licensing Board, in determining the qualifications of any applicant for an original license or any renewal license, shall, among other things, consider the following:
(1) Experience;
(2) Ability;
(3) Character;
(4) The manner of performance of previous contracts;
(5) Financial conditions;
(6) Equipment;
(7) Any other fact tending to show ability and willingness to conserve the public health and safety; and
(8) Default in complying with the provisions of this chapter or any other law of the state.