CHAPTER 2 COALBED GAS EXPLORATION AND DEVELOPMENT ON FEDERAL AND OTHER LANDS IN THE WEST
[…] In the early 1900s President Theodore Roosevelt directed that over 75 million acres of western lands containing coal deposits be withdrawn from homestead, agricultural, or mineral entry so that those coal deposits would remain in the hands of the United States.10 That action heralded in a wave of protests from those who wished to acquire interests in those lands, and two important statutes were

[Page 2-3]

soon enacted.11 First, the Act of March 3, 1909, 30 U.S.C. § 81 (1988) ("1909 Act"), provided that those who had previously occupied coal lands that were later withdrawn from entry could perfect their entries and obtain patents that granted them all rights in those lands, except that "all coal...and the right to prospect for, mine, and remove the same" was reserved to the United States.12 Second, the Act of June 2, 1910, 30 U.S.C. §§ 83 -85 (1988) ("1910 Act"), opened withdrawn coal lands to entry for agricultural purposes, again subject to a reservation in the United States of "all coal in the lands so patented, together with the right to