CHAPTER 2 COALBED GAS EXPLORATION AND DEVELOPMENT ON FEDERAL AND OTHER LANDS IN THE WEST
[…] The Act of June 17, 1914, 30 U.S.C. §§ 121 -123 (1988) ("1914 Act"), for instance, authorized agricultural and other nonmineral entry of lands withdrawn or classified as valuable for

[Page 2-4]

specified minerals such as phosphate, nitrate, potash, and oil and gas, but reserved to the United States "the deposits on account of which the lands so patented were withdrawn or classified or reported as valuable, together with the right to prospect for, mine, and remove the same."15 Similarly, the Stock-Raising Homestead Act, 43 U.S.C. § 299 (1988), permitted entry of lands for stock-raising purposes but reserved to the United States "all the coal and other minerals in the lands so entered and patented, together with the right to prospect for, mine, and remove the same." Although those statutes were not expressly directed at lands containing coal as were the 1909 and 1910 Acts, certain lands of interest to those who wish to exploit coalbed gas were patented under them.

Obvious questions are raised by this statutory scheme.