Chapter 2 - § 2.5 • SPECIALIZED STATUTES DEFINING, REQUIRING, LIMITING, AND PROMOTING ARBITRATION
[…] Capacity to sue or be sued in common name includes in arbitration;
• C.R.S. § 8-1-123, Division of Labor — Industrial Claim Appeals Office. Director shall promote arbitration, mediation, and conciliation;
• C.R.S. § 8-3-112, Labor Peace Act. Arbitration by parties to a labor dispute;
• C.R.S. § 8-43-206.5, Labor and Industry — Settlement and Hearing Procedures. Right to Binding Arbitration;
• C.R.S. § 10-3-523, Regulation of Insurance Companies — Insurers' Rehabilitation and Liquidation. No action at law or in arbitration shall be brought against insurer or liquidator;
• C.R.S. § 12-14.3-107, Colorado Consumer Credit Reporting Act. Consumer's right to file action in court or arbitrate disputes;
• C.R.S. § 13-20-802.5, Construction Defect Actions. "Action," as used therein, "means a civil action or an arbitration proceeding for damages, indemnity, or contribution brought against a construction professional";
• C.R.S. § 13-25-102, Evidence. Section 102 mortality table applies to other modes of litigation before persons having power and authority to receive evidence;
• C.R.S. § 13-62.1-101, Uniform Foreign-Money Claims Act. "Action," as used therein, includes a judicial proceeding or arbitration;