Chapter 19 - § 19.2 • NONCOMPETITION AGREEMENTS
[…] This substantial precedent evinces the court's unwillingness to search out legal excuses for a willful and deliberate violation of a reasonable covenant not to compete. We here declare renewed approval of this precedent.

Zeff, Farrington & Assocs., Inc. v. Farrington, 449 P.2d 813, 814 (Colo. 1969).

§ 19.2.2—Colorado Statute Restricting Noncompetition Agreements

In 1973, the Colorado General Assembly enacted a statute that deemed noncompete covenants to be void unless the restrictions fit within certain, enumerated exceptions. The statute, C.R.S. § 8-2-113(2), states as follows:

(2) Any covenant not to compete which restricts the right of any person to receive compensation for performance of skilled or unskilled labor for any employer shall be void, but this subsection (2) shall not apply to:
(a) Any contract for the purchase and sale of a business or the assets of a business;
(b) Any contract for the protection of trade secrets;
(c) Any contractual provision providing for recovery of the expense of educating and training an employee who has served an employer for a period of less than two years;
(d) Executive and management personnel and officers and employees who constitute professional staff to executive and management personnel.

C.R.S. § 8-2-113(2).

Following its enactment, the courts have held that C.R.S. § 8-2-113(2) expresses a strong public policy against covenants not to compete,2 and that the exceptions set forth in the statute should be narrowly construed. Colorado Accounting Machs., Inc. v.