Chapter 18 MODIFICATION OF AGREEMENTS
[…] A recurring issue is the validity of an oral modification to a written agreement, which contains specific language that all modifications must be in writing. Oral modification may be found under limited circumstances. As a general rule, where a contract has a provision that explicitly prohibits oral modification, such clause is afforded great deference.3084

A strict merger clause3085 and no-oral-modification clause3086 establish an integrated writing and, as a matter of law, bar any claims not expressed in the agreement itself or in a signed written amendment.3087

GOL § 15-301(1) states:

A written agreement or other written instrument which contains a provision to the effect that it cannot be changed orally, cannot be changed by an executory agreement unless such executory agreement is in writing and signed by the party against whom enforcement of the change is sought or by his agent.

The parol evidence rule is not violated if a purported oral modification of a written agreement is executed rather than executory and is supported by consideration.3088 An oral modification may constitute a defense to specific performance of a separation agreement.3089