§17.16 - "Extracontractual" Claims in the Context of Environmental Insurance Coverage Claims: Comm
[…] Extracontractual claims related to environmental insurance coverage are discussed below.
(1) General bad faith law
An insurers duty of good faith is established both by statute and common law. See Am. Mfrs. Mut. Ins. Co. v. Osborn, 104 Wn.App. 686, 697, 17 P.3d 1229, review denied, 144 Wn.2d 1005 (2001) (citing Tank v. State Farm Fire & Cas. Co., 105 Wn.2d 381, 385, 715 P.2d 1133 (1986)). The statutory requirement of insurance good faith is found in RCW 48.01.030, which states:
The business of insurance is one affected by the public interest, requiring that all persons be actuated by good faith, abstain from deception, and practice honesty and equity in all insurance matters. Upon the insurer, the insured, their providers, and their representatives rests the duty of preserving inviolate the integrity of insurance.
An insurers breach of its statutory or common-law duties of good faith gives rise to the tort of bad faith. See Griffin v. Allstate Ins. Co., 108 Wn.App. 133, 143, 29 P.3d 777 (2001), review denied, 146 Wn.2d 1005 (2002).