Chapter §17.12 Termination
[…] Washington has upheld an unconditional termination clause. Peoples Park & Amusement Ass'n v. Anrooney, 200 Wash. 51, 93 P.2d 362 (1939).

Frequently, one party's power to terminate is conditioned on the other's breach of a specified covenant or covenants of the lease. Except for the rescission doctrine announced in Moss, one party's breach generally does not give the other a power of termination unless that power is specifically granted in the lease. Moore v. Twin City Ice & Cold Storage Co., 92 Wash. 608, 159 P. 779 (1916). Some statutory exceptions exist in Washington, however. RCW 59.04.040 provides that, "When a tenant fails to pay rent when the same is due, and the landlord notifies him to pay said rent or quit the premises within ten days, unless the rent is paid within said ten days, the tenancy shall be forfeited at the end of said ten days." The landlord then has an ejectment action. Verline v. Hyssop, 2 Wn.2d 141, 97 P.2d 653 (1940) (court cited...

To continue reading

Request your trial

VLEX uses login cookies to provide you with a better browsing experience.