Chapter §17.12 Termination
[…] Generally the covenants will also end, being in their nature supportive of or dependent upon the leasehold. Yet no reason appears in law or logic why the parties might not include in the leasing document undertakings quite incidental to the landlord-tenant relation.

(1) Normal expiration of term

The normal expiration of the term of a tenancy may be automatic, or the tenancy may require some action on the part of the landlord or tenant to terminate, depending on the type of tenancy at issue.

(a) Tenancy for years

In the words of RCW 59.04.030, "[i]n all cases where premises are rented for a specified time, by express or implied contract, the tenancy shall be deemed terminated at the end of such specified time." This means the leasehold ends automatically at the end of the fixed term of the tenancy for years, without notice or other act by either party. Lowman v. Russell, 133 Wash. 10, 233 P. 9 (1925). A kind of statutory exception exists for agricultural tenancies.