Chapter 16 - § 16.3 • PROCEDURES AND REQUIREMENTS FOR AN AWARD
[…] Silber,6 the Fifth Circuit rejected that a seven-month delay in issuing an award was per se unreasonable. No time period was defined in the agreement, and the appellant did not protest until receiving an adverse award.

Undoubtedly, the parties may agree upon a deadline for issuance of the award, and the arbitrator will be bound. On the other hand, in Hasbro, Inc. v. Catalyst USA, Inc.,7 the Seventh Circuit refused to vacate an arbitration award under the FAA that was not timely made, as neither the arbitration agreement itself nor the parties' conduct made time of the essence.

CRUAA

C.R.S. § 13-22-219(2) (2016) provides:

(2) An award must be made within the time specified by the agreement to arbitrate or, if not specified therein, within the time ordered by the court. The court may extend the time or the parties to the arbitration proceeding may agree in a record to extend the time. The court or the parties may do so within or after the time specified or ordered. A party shall be deemed to have waived any objection that an award was not timely made unless the party gives notice of the objection to the arbitrator before receiving notice of the award.

Thus,

• The parties or the court may define a deadline for the award to be made;
• The statute does not address the consequences for the award being made late;
• The court or the parties may extend the time for making the award;
• The extension can be made before or after the time has expired. It is uncertain whether the extension can be made after a late award is rendered; and
• Objections to late awards must be made before receiving notice of the award.

A question of the arbitrator's jurisdiction under the CUAA after rendering an award was presented in Sopko v. Clear Channel Satellite Services, Inc.8 After the hearing was held, on December 28, 2004, the AAA notified the parties that the hearing was closed.