Chapter 15 - § 15.3 • STATUTORY RECOVERY OF ATTORNEY FEES
[…] Those statutes are discussed and analyzed below.

§ 15.3.1—Dismissal of Condemnation Case

The first exception to the general prohibition against the recoverability of attorney fees in a condemnation action came about in 1985 when the General Assembly adopted C.R.S. § 38-1-122(1), which provides:

If the court finds that petitioner is not authorized by law to acquire real property or interests therein sought in a condemnation proceeding, it shall award reasonable attorney fees, in addition to any other costs assessed, to the property owner who participated in the proceedings.

As the numerous cases in the following note show, C.R.S. § 38-1-122(1) mandates the payment of a respondent's reasonable attorney fees against the petitioner when the condemnation action is successfully dismissed on any legal ground, not just for lack of legal authority to condemn.26