Chapter 15 - § 15.3 • STATUTORY RECOVERY OF ATTORNEY FEES
[…] Within a few short years after this statute was enacted, C.R.S. § 38-1-122 was amended to add an entirely new subsection, referred to as subsection 1.5. This statutory provision, unlike C.R.S. § 43-4-506(1)(h)(II)(B), pertains to all condemning entities, except for those acquiring rights-of-way under the provisions of Colorado Revised Statutes Article 4, 5, or 5.5 of Title 38; Article 45 of Title 37; or Section 7 of Article XVI of the Colorado Constitution.27 The language of this statute as it pertains to the award of attorney fees is nearly identical to the language in C.R.S. § 43-4-506(1)(h)(II)(B) on which it was based. C.R.S. § 38-1-122(1.5) reads:

In connection with proceedings for the acquisition or condemnation of property in which the award determined by the court exceeds ten thousand dollars, in addition to any compensation awarded to the owner in an eminent domain proceeding, the condemning authority shall reimburse the owner whose property is being acquired or condemned for all of the owner's reasonable attorney fees incurred by the owner where the award by the court in the proceedings equals or exceeds one hundred thirty percent of the last written offer given to the property owner prior to the filing of the condemnation action.

Because C.R.S. § 43-4-506(1)(h)(II)(B) and C.R.S. § 38-1-122(1.5) are nearly identical provisions, the following discussion of the cases that have interpreted each provision within the context of various factual circumstances should properly be applied to both statutes.

Wagner v.