Chapter 14, E. Must the Insured Pay the SIR in Full?
[…] This SIR provision makes it clear that the insurer has no liability or responsibility for amounts owed within the SIR, regardless of bankruptcy or insolvency. Most policies also contain a provision that provides that the bankruptcy or insolvency of the insured does not relieve the insurer of its obligations under the policy. Frequently, the inclusion of such a clause is mandated by statute. For example, New York Insurance Law Section 3420(a) provides:

No policy or contract insuring against liability for injury to person, except as provided in subsection (g) of this section, or against liability for injury to, or destruction of, property, shall be issued or delivered in this state, unless it contains in substance the following provisions or provisions that are equally or more favorable to the insured and to judgment creditors so far as such provisions relate to judgment creditors: (1) A provision that the insolvency or bankruptcy of the person insured, or the insolvency of the insured's estate, shall not release the insurer from the payment of damages for injury sustained or loss occasioned during the life of and within the coverage of such policy or contract.367

A typical insolvency provision would provide as follows: "Bankruptcy or Insolvency of the insured will not relieve us of our obligations under this coverage Part."