Chapter 14-5 Post-Judgment Claims for Surplus Funds
[…] Section 45.032(2) provides that "there is established a rebuttable legal presumption that the owner of record on the date of the filing of a lis pendens is the person entitled to surplus funds after payment of subordinate lienholders who have timely filed a claim."194 If the owner of record claims the surplus before the date the clerk reports it as unclaimed and there is no subordinate lienholder, the court shall order the clerk to deduct any applicable service charges from the surplus and pay the remainder to the owner of record.195 The clerk may