Chapter 14-4 Post-Judgment Objections to Sale
[…] Chapter 14-4 Post-Judgment Objections to Sale

14-4 Post-Judgment Objections to Sale

Section 45.031, Florida Statutes, titled "Judicial sales procedure," addresses judicial foreclosure sales and sets forth the procedures that "may be followed as an alternative to any other sale procedure if so ordered by the court."209 Under section 45.031, the trial court, "[i]n the order or final judgment," "shall direct the clerk to sell the property at public sale on a specified day."210 A notice of sale shall then be published at certain times and shall contain certain information, including "[t]he time and place of sale."211