Chapter §14.4 Deliberative Process Privilege
[…] Chapter §14.4 Deliberative Process Privilege

JurisdictionWashington

§14.4 DELIBERATIVE PROCESS PRIVILEGE

A cousin to the work product and attorney-client privileges is the deliberative process privilege. RCW 42.56.280 exempts "preliminary drafts, notes, recommendations, and intra-agency memorandums in which opinions are expressed or policies formulated or recommended ... except that a specific record is not exempt when publicly cited by an agency in connection with any agency action."

The privilege is intended to protect the quality of government decisions. F.T.C. v. Warner Commc'ns, Inc., 742 F.2d 1156, 1161 (9th Cir. 1984). The purpose for this exemption is to permit frank and uninhibited discussion during the decision-making process. West v.