Chapter 14 - § 14.3 • THE POWER OF ARBITRATORS TO GRANT INTERIM|PROVISIONAL RELIEF
[…] Chapter 14 - § 14.3 • THE POWER OF ARBITRATORS TO GRANT INTERIM|PROVISIONAL RELIEF

JurisdictionColorado
§ 14.3 • THE POWER OF ARBITRATORS TO GRANT INTERIM/PROVISIONAL RELIEF

§ 14.3.1—Generally

FAA

The FAA does not provide for an arbitrator to enter interim or provisional relief. However, the courts have consistently recognized the inherent power of the arbitrator to render interim awards.18

CRUAA

The CRUAA follows the common law and expressly provides for provisional or interim remedies to be ordered by the court or the arbitrator. Specifically, C.R.S. § 13-22-208 (2016) provides:

(1) Before an arbitrator is appointed and is authorized and able to act, the court, upon motion of a party to an arbitration proceeding and for good cause shown, may enter an order for provisional remedies to protect the effectiveness of the arbitration proceeding to the same extent and under the same conditions as if the controversy were the subject of a civil action.

(2) After an arbitrator is appointed and is authorized and able to act:

(a) The arbitrator may issue such orders for provisional remedies, including interim awards, as the arbitrator finds necessary to protect the effectiveness of the arbitration proceeding and to promote the fair and expeditious resolution of the controversy, to the same extent and under the same conditions as if the controversy were the subject of a civil action; and

(b) A party to an arbitration proceeding may request the court to issue an order for a provisional remedy only if the matter is urgent and the arbitrator is not able to act timely or the arbitrator cannot provide an adequate remedy.

(3) A party does not waive a right of arbitration by making a motion under subsection (1) or (2) of this section.

There are few reported cases applying this provision. However, a New Jersey Court applied this provision to a request to the arbitrator to appoint a receiver.19 The court granted a motion to compel arbitration, stayed the civil action, and dismissed the action as to the individual defendants.