§13.8 - Condemnation Proceedings
[…] Welcker, 65 Wn.2d 677, 399 P.2d 330 (1965), in which the court defines the concepts of public necessity and arbitrary and capricious action, citing many Washington cases. |
Caveat: | Failure to follow legislative procedures also may be grounds for the court to deny a finding of public use and necessity. In State ex rel. Sternoff v. Superior Court, 52 Wn.2d 282325 P.2d 300 (1958), a case in which the owner was able to prove that there had been no limited access hearing, he ultimately was able to retain both access rights and about six acres of valuable property. |
(3) Discovery
RCW 8.25.120 makes special provisions relating to discovery in eminent domain cases. It provides as follows:
After the commencement of a condemnation action, upon motion of either the condemnor or condemnee, the court may order, upon such terms and conditions as are fair and equitable the production and exchange of the written conclusions of all the appraisers of the parties as to just compensation owed to the condemnee, as prepared for the purpose of the condemnation action, and the comparable sales, if any, used by such appraisers. The court shall enter such order only after assurance that there will be mutual, reciprocal and contemporaneous disclosures of similar information between the parties.
Although RCW 8.25.120 restricts the disclosure of certain appraisal information to a "reciprocal" exchange of information, other discovery methods may be used, such as requests for production, depositions, inspection of property, etc.