§13.7 - Appraisal Methodologies
[…] Sanitary Dist., 176 Neb. 271, 125 N.W.2d 712 (1964), in which a condemning agency did not receive a special benefit by reason of a drainage ditch enlargement because the ditch was available to carry away drainage from the land prior to the condemnation; no additional value was realized. |
(4) Authority to offset benefits
A condemning agency may wish to argue that improvements or special benefits to the remaining property should reduce the amount of monetary compensation paid to the condemnee.
The authority to offset special benefits varies among political subdivisions. RCW 8.04.080 provides in part that damages are to be determined and paid after offsetting "the special benefits, if any, accruing to such remainder by reason of the appropriation. " RCW 8.08.010 and .040 apply to counties, and RCW 8.12.030 has a similar provision with respect to cities, towns, and unclassified cities and towns.