§13.3 - Constitutional and other Limitations of Power
[…] Edmonds Shopping Ctr. Assocs. v. City of Edmonds, 117 Wn. App. 344, 362-63, 71 P.3d 233 (2003) (citing Guimont v. Clarke, 121 Wn.2d 586, 602-04, 854 P.2d 1 (1993) (quoting Robinson v. City of Seattle, 119 Wn.2d 34, 49, 830 P.2d 318 (1992)).

Washington law requires that development regulations and site-specific land use permitting decisions meet strict statutory and constitutional principles. Unless an exception applies, RCW 82.02.020 prohibits municipalities from imposing "any tax, fee, or charge, either direct or indirect, on the construction or reconstruction of residential buildings, commercial buildings, industrial buildings, or on any other building or building space or appurtenance thereto, or on the development, subdivision, classification, or reclassification of land." The municipality is allowed to require payments under a voluntary agreement with the developer in lieu of a dedication of land or to mitigate direct...

To continue reading

Request your trial

VLEX uses login cookies to provide you with a better browsing experience.