§13.2 - Authority to Exercise Power
[…] City of Blaine v. Feldstein, 129 Wn. App. 73, 117 P.3d 1169 (2005). Arguably, courts have expanded the general power of eminent domain through great deference to the legislative bodies. See HTK Mgmt., L.L.C. v. Seattle Popular Monorail Auth., 155 Wn.2d 612, 121 P.3d 1166 (2005). Different entities, nevertheless, have been granted varying levels of condemnation authority, which may affect not only what can be acquired, but how.
For example, fire districts organized under Title 52 RCW can acquire property through the use of eminent domain under RCW 52.12.041, which states:
The taking and damaging of property or property rights by a fire protection district to carry out the purposes of its organization are declared to be for a public use. A district organized under this title may exercise the power of eminent domain to acquire property or property rights either inside or outside the district, for the use of the district. A district exercising the power of eminent domain shall proceed in the name of the district in the manner provided by law for the appropriation of real property or of real property rights by private corporations. (Emphasis added).
Sewer and water districts organized under Title 57 RCW may acquire property similarly to cities of the second class.