Chapter 13 - § 13.5 • REMEDIES
[…] Though not expressly provided for in the Act, COCCA co-defendants are subject to joint and several liability for damages awarded against them.39

Colorado's legislature has expressly stated that "[t]o effectuate [its] intent and purpose . . ., the provisions of [COCCA] shall be liberally construed."40


--------

Notes:

[36] C.R.S. § 18-17-106(6). Notably, under COCCA a private civil claimant's "right or claim to forfeited property or to the proceeds derived therefrom [is] superior to any right or claim the state has in the same property or proceeds." C.R.S. § 18-17-106(7)(b).

[37] See, e.g., Nat'l Union Fire Ins. Co. of Pittsburgh v. Kozeny, 19 F. App'x 815, 820-22 (10th Cir. 2001) (affirming district court's entry of preliminary injunction freezing assets to secure potential judgment); FDIC v.