Chapter 13 - § 13.1 CONSTITUTIONAL CHALLENGES TO THE WDA
[…] Id. As the court held: "Thus the limitation of the parental right of action by the legislature, based upon the age or marital status of the decedent, was and is a rational classification. The fact that some inequality may result is insufficient to strike down, or reconstruct, the statute." Id.

In Pollack v. City & County of Denver, 572 P.2d 828 (Colo. 1977), the court rejected a constitutional challenge to the $45,000 limit imposed by C.R.S. § 13-21-203 (1973), on recovery of damages by parents for the death of a minor child. At that time, § 13-21-203 provided that "'if the decedent left neither a widow, widower, nor minor children, nor a dependent father or mother, the damages recoverable in any such action shall not exceed forty-five thousand dollars.'" Id. at 829.

In Pollack, a mother filed a wrongful death action for the death of her five-year-old child. In her complaint, she asserted a right to collect damages in excess of $2.3 million and alleged that the $45,000...

To continue reading

Request your trial