Chapter 13 - § 13.5 • ADJUDICATION OF EXCHANGES
[…] § 13.5.2—Relation Back Of Existing Exchanges

Unlike other water rights, approval of applications for existing exchanges may relate back to the original priority date(s) of the exchange unless it would be contrary to the manner in which the exchange has been administered.44

§ 13.5.3—"Can And Will" Requirements

Under the "can and will" statute,45 an applicant for a conditional right of exchange must show that it can and will operate the exchange and put the water diverted by exchange to beneficial use. C.R.S. § 37-92-305(9)(b) provides that "[n]o claim for a conditional water right may be recognized or a decree therefor granted except to the extent that it is established that the waters can be and will be diverted, stored, or otherwise captured, possessed, and controlled and will be beneficially used and that the project can and will be completed with diligence and within a reasonable time." Thus, the can and will test requires a conditional water right applicant to show that there is a "substantial probability" that (1) water can and will be diverted; (2) within a reasonable time the facilities necessary to effect the appropriation can and will be completed with diligence; and (3)