CHAPTER 12 STATUTORY UNITIZATION: SIGNIFICANT LEGAL ISSUES
[…] The petition shall set forth a description of the proposed unit area with a map or plat thereof attached, must allege the existence of the facts required to be found by the commission as hereinabove provided and shall have attached thereto a proposed plan of unitization applicable to such proposed unit area and which the petitioner or petitioners consider to be fair, reasonable, and equitable.

The allegations to include in the application, which also provide the jurisdictional basis for the commission's order, are also found in North Dakota Century Code Section 38-08-09.3 , a provision which is again typical of several other states:

If upon the filing of a petition therefor and after notice and hearing, all in the form and manner and in accordance with the procedure and requirements hereinafter provided, the commission shall find:

1. That the unitized management, operation, and further development of a unit source of supply of oil and gas or portion thereof is reasonably necessary in order to effectively carry on pressure-maintenance or repressuring operations, cycling operations, water flooding operations, or any combination thereof, or any other form of joint effort calculated to substantially increase the ultimate recovery of oil and gas from the unit source of supply;

[Page 12-11]

2. That one or more of said unitized methods of operation as applied to such unit source of supply or portion thereof are feasible, will prevent waste and will with reasonable probability result in the increased recovery of substantially more oil and gas from the unit source of supply than would otherwise be recovered;

3. That the estimated additional cost, if any, of conducting such operations will not exceed the value of the additional oil and gas so recovered; and

4. That such...

To continue reading

Request your trial

VLEX uses login cookies to provide you with a better browsing experience. If you click on 'Accept' or continue browsing this site we consider that you accept our cookie policy. ACCEPT