Chapter 12 Appeals
[…] Chapter 12 Appeals

LibraryThe Law of Workers’ Compensation Insurance in South Carolina (SCBar) (2019 Ed.)
Chapter 12 Appeals

I. General

What follows is an in-depth look at appeals from the Hearing Commissioner's decision to the Appellate Panel; to the circuit court; to the court of appeals; and to the Supreme Court.

Section 42-17-50 of the Act provides:

If an application for review is made to the Commission within fourteen days from the date when notice of the award shall have been given, the Commission shall review the award and, if good grounds be shown therefore, reconsider the evidence, receive further evidence, rehear the parties or their representatives and, if proper, amend the award.

Each application for Commission review must be accompanied by a fee equal to that charged in Circuit Court for filing a summons and complaint in order to defray the cost of the review. If the Commission determines at the conclusion of the review that the appeal was without merit, it may charge in its sole discretion, the appellant an additional fee not to exceed two hundred fifty dollars.