Chapter 12 - § 12.7 • BROKERS' LIENS
[…] § 12.7 • BROKERS' LIENS439

§ 12.7.1—Lien

A real estate broker440 has a lien on commercial real estate, i.e., on "any real property other than real property containing one to four residential units,"441 in the amount of the compensation set forth in the agreement,442 if such real estate is listed with the real estate broker under terms of an agreement or is the subject of an agreement, and the real estate broker has provided licensed services that resulted in the procuring of a person or entity who has leased any interest in the commercial real estate in accordance with the agreement.443

§ 12.7.2—Lien Waiver

C.R.S. § 38-22.5-103(2) provides:


The General Assembly intends that nothing in this section is subject to a prospective waiver by either party without consideration acceptable to the parties to the waiver.

§ 12.7.3—Limitation with Respect to Renewal Commissions

Commercial real estate is not subject to a real estate brokers' lien to enforce the payment of a renewal commission444 if the property is conveyed to a bona fide purchaser before the recording of a notice of lien.445

§ 12.7.4—Mediation

A real estate broker must make a good faith attempt to resolve the nonpayment of the commission thorough mediation. The parties shall jointly appoint an acceptable mediator and shall share equally in the cost of the mediation.