Chapter 12 - § 12.7 • DEFAULT: PROCEEDING WITH ARBITRATION WHEN RESPONDENT FAILS TO APPEAR
[…] An award shall not be made solely on the default of a party. The arbitrator shall require the party who is present to submit such evidence as the arbitrator may require for the making of an award.

There is little case law as to what leeway the arbitrator has with respect to determining what constitutes "evidence as the arbitrator may require."

The FAA does not have provisions for default proceedings. The CRUAA, C.R.S. § 13-22-215(3) (2016), provides for hearings: "The arbitrator may hear and determine the controversy upon the evidence produced even if a party who was duly notified of the arbitration proceeding does not appear."

The CRUAA, C.R.S. § 13-22-215(3) (2016), expressly provides that the arbitrator may hear and determine the controversy upon the evidence, notwithstanding the failure of a party to appear after proper notice of the hearing has been given.